Friday, April 29, 2016

O hello again

Yep, remain alive, pottering about. learning what life is like without friends, family or finance.

Not to worry, am not dead yet.

Monday, April 04, 2016

Chardonnay socialism ...

Now there's an interesting idea.

Am, at this point, assuming that the "caffe Latte", Chardonney Intellectuals can actually 'afford' to be so..

Think about it. Me, in local foodstore. See two 200mg coffee tins. One price $3.10 - the "Brand name" - 200mg - $8.-00.  Who is screwing who - here.

Wednesday, March 30, 2016

Aha .. found the original me

Nah, not really. it seems that another 'persona' - Kooka - has been commenting.
So, in the interests of full disclosure -
My name is David  Hursthouse (apparently no real relation to all the other Hursthouses on the internet ... meh  .. go find me).

I live, now, in  the State of South Australia 5583 (email address is only a couple of 'clicks' away.

What else do you need to know about me?
 bleah!

Friday, March 18, 2016

update for no real reason

Yep, have been to see local Docs. They have everything they need to know about my innards.

Um, my physical innards.
Who can guess what is contained within my genetic and 'psychological' innards?

Curious conundrum.

Tuesday, March 08, 2016

Whiskey Tango Foxtrot

Apparently there's a movie out and about by that name.

As an 'elder' got the joke as soon as i saw the title.

 WTF.

Sunday, February 07, 2016

the olde and the new


 Dodo the Clown - Theatre62 Adelaide; circa 1970

Dingbat - circa 2016

Dunno what happened then - lost about two paragraphs ..... GAH!!!!
O, seem to have the connection . Whatever happened to the intervening years?

Shoreline - Southern Yorke Peninsula




Old and new.

Monday, January 18, 2016

Departure .. and arrival

Ah. guess that i'd better write an update. This will only be a short summary. More detail, and photos, will be posted later (mainly because as i write the story of the Journey from sunny corner NSW to where i am now - more details occur to me next day).

Suffice it to say that departed NSW  at 2pm on Friday 11th December 2015 - and, after an interesting journey through the backblocks of New South Wales - arrived on Yorke Peninsula, South Australia on Tuesday 29th December 2015. Then came the fraught process of looking for a suitable house to rent.

 Am now typing this in a lovely little cottage in a very small seaside town on Yorke Peninsula. Not much furniture, as all my 'stuff' is still back in NSW - but have the basics; and the kitchen is workable. One of the joys is the bathroom. Cannot really explain the sheer pleasure of a long hot shower after 18 days "on the road", living in a tent or sleeping in the back of the Jackaroo. Through some of the hottest, dryest country.

More detail later.